Schedule & Workshops 2018

Schedule for Saturday May 5, 2018

scroll down lower on the page to see class descriptions

 

8 – 9:30 am

  • Registration

8:30 – 9:30 am

First Set of Workshops

  • 8:30 am: Herbal Walk for Women & Girls, with Emily Beggs (LOCATION: Garden-meet at Registration first)
  • 8:30 am: Awakening Your Sensuality Yoga Practice for Women & Youth, with Marti Foster (LOCATION: Indoor Cathedral Room)

10:00 am

  • Opening Healing Ceremony (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)

10:45 – 11:30 am

  • First Break: Organic Snack & Tea Break (LOCATION: Porch)

11:30 – 12:30 am

Second Set of Workshops

  • Sisterhood Circle for Girls (Ages 5-14), with Tara Simms  (LOCATION: Girl's Tent)
  • Village Beat Dance Class for Women & Teen Girls, with Deanna Anderson (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)
  • The Practice of Herbal Uterine steaming ~ Chai-Yok, with Anya Tyutyunik, L.Ac (LOCATION: Indoor Cathedral Room)
  • Let's Talk Spirituality, with Luzia (Red Tent)
  • A Conversation With Your Body, with Alexandra Bley MS, CHT, for Women (LOCATION: Yellow Tent)
  • Sacred Feminine Manifestation, with Amanda Elo'Esh (LOCATION: Blue Tent)
  • Nourishing the Family, with Meredith Brown (LOCATION: Tables Under Trees Near Porch)

~~~ 12:30 – 2:30 pm ~~~

Lunchtime Offerings

  • Food BLESSING then Buffet LUNCH (LOCATION: Porch)

  • Handmade Trade or Sell MARKET and Clothing SWAP (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)

  • Mini-Healing SESSIONS (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)

  • PLAY Time

2:30 – 3:30 pm

Third Set of Workshops

  • CircleSong ~ Music is the Medicine ~ for Women & Girls, with Copperwoman (LOCATION: Girl's Tent)

  • Invoking Your Inner Quan Yin, with Carol Simone (aka “Simone”) (LOCATION: Indoor Cathedral Room)

  • Rebozo Massage Technique Class, with Taya Shopen (LOCATION: Red Tent)

  • Balance Your Hormones To Balance Your Life with Ayurveda and Functional Medicine, with Nimisha Gandhi (LOCATION: Yellow Tent)

  • Changing Woman—Journey to Queen/Crone, with Layla Centorrino (LOCATION: Blue Tent)

  • 12 Homeopathic Cell Salts: easy to use and invaluable for body tissues, with Elena Skakounova (LOCATION: Tables Under Trees Near Porch)

3:30 - 4:00 pm

  • Second Break: Organic Snack & Tea Break (LOCATION: Porch)

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Fourth Set of Workshops

  • Movement, Yoga And Herbs - A Ritual of Self Care for Teens & Girls, with Celosia Mae Arcadia, aka Miss Moon (LOCATION: Girl's Tent)

  • The Art of Ceremonial Dance, with Ayah Buonaugurio (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)

  • True Vibrancy Wild Girl Dance for All Ages, with Katherine Glasa (LOCATION: Indoor Cathedral Room)

  • Herbal Wisdom: Plant Spirit Anarchy for Families, with Alison Wood (LOCATION: Red Tent)

  • Body & Emotional Readings/Healings, with Helene Rothschild (LOCATION: Yellow Tent)

  • Rejuvenation Practices for Health and Vitality, with Revital Carroll, CSB, CMT, RYT (LOCATION: Blue Tent)

  • Soul Journaling Journey: Writing To Heal With The Power Of Story, with Malar Ganapathiappan (LOCATION: TABLES Under TREES Near PORCH)

5:30 – 6:30 pm

  • Closing Community Healing Ritual (LOCATION: Outdoor Village Lawn)

6:30 pm

End & Farewells

Workshop Descriptions for Saturday May 5, 2018

teachers18-DSC_2927

photo by Stevie Abrams